Facebook Page View

Privacy Policy

Effective From: 01 March 2017

Welcome to Eveda

Eveda.co.uk is owned and operated by Eveda Healthcare Ltd (Company number 10608002), 9 Portland Road, Birmingham, B16 9HN, United Kingdom.

At Evedawe look after all your personal information carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy notice tells you what you can expect when we collect personal information about you. It explains the type of information that we collect about you, and how we use and look after it. Please do take a moment to read this privacy notice so that you will understand how we use your personal information. We may need to update this notice from time to time.

Information we collect

When you visit our website or register with us. We may collect information about you, such as your Name, Email address, Date of birth, Phone number shipping/billing address, transaction details and credit card information. Also, when you contact us, in any way, we may update your personal information or customer records. This will allow us to provide you with a higher level of customer care.We do not store customer credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Using your information:

We collect information about you to enable us to manage your account and to provide you great service.You have given us your mobile phone number or email address (or both).We may use the information to send you service messages or other similar information (by text message or email). The aim is to help us manage your account. You must let us know if your mobile phone number or emails address changes so that we can keep this information up to date.

You may choose to no longer receive marketing information from us byclicking on the "unsubscribe" link on the bottom of any of our e-mails to opt of email communications or calling us on 0800 292 2323

The main uses of your personal information are:
  • Personalise our services, offers and promotions to you
  • Check and verify your identity, and prevent or detect crime
  • Process your online orders
  • Tell you about important changes to Eveda
  • Develop and improve our products and services
  • Manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires
Disclosing your information

We may share your information with third parties to process and fulfil your order, to provide services you request, for business analysis purposes, for the purposes of fraud prevention or if Eveda itself, or any of our business is bought or sold.

We may share your information where we are required or permitted to do so by law, such as when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

COOKIES

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. This information is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Eveda uses cookies for the sole purpose of uniquely identifying our users and securing their personal information. We also use cookies to enable us to track your order without having to re-enter and re-verify your password or personal data on each page of the Website. As opposed to storing your information on Eveda server, the cookie is stored in your device and will activate only when you visit Eveda Website again. Please remember that your privacy and security is not under threat when you accept a cookie from Eveda Website. No one has the right or authority to access your personal data except Eveda. Furthermore, Eveda does not give permission to third parties to place cookies on your device.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

You are able to use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that can be placed onto your computer. The ‘Help’ menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

However, cookies are essential to allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's features, so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Other Websites Links

The Website may contain links to other sites, which are outside our control and not covered by this Policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from ours. As such we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting these websites. Eveda is not responsible for any products or services featured on any third party website.

Updating Privacy Policy

Evedamay change their Privacy Policy at any time, however in doing so we will update the effective date and such changes will be effective upon posting. We encourage our consumers to regularly review Evedaprivacy policy for any changes.

Contact Us
Eveda Healthcare Ltd.

9 Portland Road Birmingham
West Midlands B16 9HN
United Kingdom

Email: info@eveda.co.uk

Phone: 0800 292 2323
Email: info@eveda.co.uk